July 19, 2011

Oh no she didn't.....



Yes she did.
I am not quite sure where she got these moves...I guess from one of her grandmothers...because we all know that momma don't dance like that. :)

but, she obviously picked up her sweet side from her momma...
oh how she loves to give miss emmy kisses



last week eloise, emerson and myself were in dallas spending some time with family, while the mister stayed in h-town and worked.
we all drove up there together last saturday to see our newest niece/cousin.
preston(walt's brother) and his wife, (ashley) just had their first baby.
a sweet baby girl, presley ann.
we were so excited to go up to dallas and see the newest Bass.
and thankfully, i was able to stay in dallas and hang out with my mom, and my sister.
i felt like i was on vacation...no house to clean, only had to do laundry with the items we packed...didn't have to cook. it was great!
so, on saturday we ventured out to sachse to see miss presley.
preston and ashley live near a little lake, this was eloise before going inside to meet her new cousin.



here is the sweet baby
presley ann bassi think i seriously must be crazy.
i have a 3 month old and a 17 month old.
but i tell you what....after holding a "new" baby...ohhhh i had baby fever and was ready to try again.
ok...i hate the being pregnant part...
but, the newborn part of it, the late night feedings, the sleeping on your chest, the lack of sleep...
yep, totally ready for it again.
i know, crazy, right? like i said...i HAVE a 3 month old at home...but she seemed so big compared to sweet presley.
don't worry...i can assure you i am taking some time off, before having another baby. :)

uncle walt

uncle preston
with the little stinker

and with precious emmy...she's looking at him thinking...
"Uncle Preston, you are about to be in for the ride of your life!"

Lalee with her newest granddaughter.
so funny...she had 3 boys...always wanted a little girl..
now she has 3 granddaughters to spoil!!

aunt ashley and miss em

the ever changing Bass family!
(I can't believe how much of a GIANT eloise looks like in this pic.)
isn't it strange to think that she is only 17 months older than presley?
they grow and change so fast as babies!!

the sister in laws with their littlest loves!!



sweet baby love

so, like any other 17 month old toddler, eloise was getting a little restless in the house...so we took her out to the pond to feed the ducks.



walt's cousins were in town from Connecticut
they were able to come up to dallas and see all the new cousins!
here are page (she is the cutest 5 year old ever) and Jessica holding little E

she's a natural!!

Walt's cousin David really knows how to grab E's attention...
with a game device!!

also, while we were in dallas my sister's old roommate/bff got engaged!
i was so glad that we were able to make it to their surprise engagement shower...
of course, i didn't get to stay long, or eat, or drink...
BUT...
that isn't why i was there, now was it?
she of course was perfect...

thankfully gambi was able to keep E pre-occupied for just a little while....


lindsay was so excited!
so happy for you both!!
Congrats Lindsay and Jacob!

then...on friday, walt came back to dallas to pick us up and we drown to daingerfield...
walt's aunt, uncle and cousin were in from delaware...and it was wonderful to see them.

eloise fell in love with uncle steve's musical talents...think we might have a guitar player in our future...fingers crossed.

and you know you live in the country when....
you have a golf cart to ride around in the pasture with...
uncle tucker and eloise took a golf cart ride..uncle tucker went so incredibly fast, and what did E do while riding in my lap?
SHE FELL ASLEEP!

enjoying her ice cream cone

just waking up from her nap...

that face...
don't know whether to love it or hate it.
i know what you are thinking...her outfit is adorable...thank you, i know it is! it was a gift from our favorite person ever.

nothing makes my heart melt more than walking into the house to find uncle tucker playing with eloise. it has to be hard becoming an uncle at 12...i mean, definite plus with the ladies, but come on...a crying baby all the time.
well, now that he has matured to the ripe old age of 13...and is now an uncle to 3 girls...he has become a pro...
eloise LOVES tucker...
she might even LOVE him more than she LOVES me...
no, not really...
but, close.



we then went to the state park.
i let eloise go swimming in that nasty lake water with her daddy.
she loved it...
but the second she walked in from the lake...
we took a bath...
a good bath


lalee...always there to help
loving on her grandbaby

who would've ever thought that my baby would be waving and saying "hi"
isn't that like her favorite word?


and some more random pics from our trip
here we are coming back from seeing my grandparents


and if eloise got a kiss...then you know miss em gets some too!

e and lalee playing
best buds

and then the greatest thing happened.
we went back to the state park on saturday night with the intentions of watching the sunset..but...
IT RAINED!
now i know i sound dramatic when i say that eloise really hasn't ever seen rain before...
but, think about this...it hasn't rained more than a 1/2 inch in houston since january...
so she definitely doesn't remember rain, right?
so what did we do?
we played in it.
we danced, we sang, we ran around...
i hate getting wet (unless i am in a bikini on a beach)
but...this was one of the happiest moments of my life
watching my oldest daugher dance in the rain...screaming with joy...
nothing else mattered at that moment...



then after the rain, we went straight to the show to see Pops.
Pops loves showing off his grandgirls...
and here he was letting eloise behind the counter...she was trying to help take peoples' orders...

and then her daddy just had to show her the projection room...
he has spent many hours in there...
oh the life of a theater owner


sunday morning was spent being lazy...
wait, didn't i tell you that walt has been doing A LOT of sleeping lately?
Yes, this is still true.
But...at least i only had one little love to worry about. :)

we then got ready for church...here is pops and emmy c spending some time together before church

and i wanted to show you this picture to compare it with the next one.
this is eloise in her little smocked frog dress at her boast and toast...she was almost 3 months old.
here i am...look at my hair....
short, shiny...cute?

and here i am this past sunday with emerson in the exact same outfit...(although she isn't looking at the camera), and i am holding her exactly the same way...and there is my hair...longer, shiny, cute?
which one is better? i am debating on whether or not i should cut it...
I'm thinking after looking at these two pics...i like this one better...
thoughts? i mean geez, if you are STILL reading this...then you love me enough to comment on which way you like my hair. :) haha....


and after 4,375 attempts...here is the best family photo that we were able to get.

so now we are home...and we are recuperating...
and today is emerson's 3 month birthday...
how cute is she?

you are the complete opposite of your sister...
you ALREADY sleep through the night...
CUE the HALLELUJAH CHORUS music...
seriously...you sleep from 10-6:00...who does that?
you are on a fabulous schedule...
you eat at 6,10,& 2
You don't cry...much
you weigh 11 pounds and 7 oz
you wear 0-3 month clothes
you are trying soooo hard to hold up that tiny head
You eat 5-6 oz
You smile ALL THE TIME...and you just coo and coo...melts my heart
You are very passive
You are the biggest little snuggle bug ever (that's an oxymoron)
you have definitely stolen our hearts and we love you so much!
Whew...what a week!

8 comments:

JoDee said...

OMG the booty dancing!!!!! I laughed so hard I couldn't breathe!!!! HILARIOUS!!
And the pictures in the rain... so sweet! I keep waiting for a downpour so C and I can do the same thing, who would have thought we'd be waiting almost 7 months??
You do such a great job taking pictures and videos of your girls!!
And you know what- I honestly like your hair both long and short! I say go with what makes you feel good and know you look great either way!

JoDee said...

Oh! And Sean says "longer hair." Haha! :)

Lindley said...

Long hair :) You are darling in both pics, but I am just a longer hair girl

Poco said...

Longer hair is my thoughts!Loved the videos and her strawberry outfit.. hmm wonder who got her that! :) .. also cute hat ;)

Caroline said...

Your girls are SO CUTE!

The Zipser Family said...

I think you are beautiful either way ;) I do like the long hair though ;) the girls are beautiful.

Stephanie said...

the dance!!! the dress by the pond!!! your beautiful girls!!! i just love it all!

and YES, YES, DOUBLE YES! let's get together! let's get is on the calendar! i want to hold your babies!!!

xoxo, stephanie

Clair Bear said...

I say keep your hair long!!!!!! The girls are SUPER cute!!!! Miss you sooooooooo much! Love Clair Bear!!!!!